What is Present Value, and Why are Damages Required to be formulated in Present Value in Most States?
[…] Arkansas Model Jury Instructions-Civil: The jury must calculate the “the present value of such expense [damages] reasonably certain to be required [incurred] in the future.”
California requires damages to be formulated in present value. “To recover for future harm, [name of plaintiff] must prove that the harm is reasonably certain to occur and must prove the amount of those future damages. The amount of damages for future harm must be reduced to present cash value.” California Jury Instruction CACI 359
Colorado requires damages to be formulated in present value. Section 13-64-205(1)(d), C.R.S.1999, provides in pertinent part that “after hearing relevant expert testimony, the jury shall determine the present value of future damages…”
Connecticut requires damages to be formulated in present value but does not specify a specific method. “Further, we recognize that economics is an inexact science and we hesitate to adopt any particular method for computing the present value of lost compensation and future costs” Mather v.